The Films

Every film is as unique as our filmmakers.

Sparrow Film Project
  • Best Picture TEAM for AVA
  • Fan Favorite Misfit Toys for Aww Boom Boom Kitty Kill
  • Best Director Sasha Iskra for AVA
  • Best Screenplay Emma Canalese, Christina Hurtado-Pierson, and Kevin Rogers for 13
  • Best Cinematography Andrew Trost for AVA
  • Best Editing Anthony Arfi and Tim Clark for 13 Clones
  • Best Actor Willaim Moses as Wonderer in Wonderings
  • Best Actress Ava Razon as Ava in AVA
  • Best Supporting Actor Daniel Clarkson as Narrator in 13
  • Best Supporting Actress Emily Duncan as Sherrie-Anne in Break A Leg
  • Best Original Score Mat Guido for Dragged In
  • Best Production Design Steven Greenstreet for Worm
  • Best Sound Design Benny Karas for Proof of Purchase
  • Best Costume Ashley Guckert for 13 Clones
SFP13 Winner, AVA
  • Best Picture Sweet Cream Biscuit for Icarus Beyond
  • Fan Favorite Infinite Dreams for Janice and the Golden Fleece
  • Best Director Colby Moore for Icarus Beyond
  • Best Screenplay Jason Isolda & Andrew Proto for Sim-Hipster
  • Best Cinematography Wally Argueta for Curiosity
  • Best Editing Colby Moore for Icarus Beyond
  • Best Actor Brad Lee Thomason as Agent T in Blossom of Revenge
  • Best Actress Julia Renz as Jules in It Chitters
  • Best Supporting Actor Jason Yorke as Daedalus in Icarus Beyond
  • Best Supporting Actress Christine Scharf as Gladys in Blossom of Revenge
  • Best Original Score Matthew Snow for Eurydice And …
  • Best Sound Design Colby Moore for Icarus Beyond
  • Best Costume Niki Janowski for Icarus Beyond
SFP12 Winner, Icarus
  • Fan Favorite C2 Studios for Wrecks and Effects: The Slocum Disaster
SFP Lightning Fan Favorite, Wrecks and Effects
  • Best Picture Thrift Store Panties for Space Guns
  • Fan Favorite Team DigiRanch for Beowoof
  • Best Director Thrift Store Panties for Space Guns
  • Best Screenplay Allison R. Marx for A Hipster Walks Into A Bar
  • Best Cinematography Adam Harley for The Fudgitive
  • Best Editing Stixxx D’Armiento & Frankie Pancakes for Space Guns
  • Best Actor Blake Rice in Unspoken
  • Best Actress Helen Cris as Prisoner No. 26950 in Touch
  • Best Supporting Actor John Stimac as The Count in Beowoof
  • Best Supporting Actress Rachel Grundy as Freddie in The Cost of Love
  • Best Original Score Eliza Coolidge for Space Guns
  • Best Sound Design Liam Le Guillou for A Hipster Walks Into A Bar
  • Best Costume Katherine Goerlich, Jennifer Suarez, Libby Rose, Katrina Sawhney for Sins Of Our Apocalypse
SFP11 Winner, Space Guns
  • Best Picture Idea House for Arrival
  • Fan Favorite Violation & Interdiction
  • Best Director Brandon Regina & Mathew Cooney for Arrival
  • Best Screenplay Johnny Pruitt for Claim & Task
  • Best Cinematography Mathew Garland for Arrival
  • Best Editing Mathew Cooney for Arrival
  • Best Actor David Daupo Gassaway as Villian in Testing & Reaction
  • Best Actress Stephanie Dorothy Blair as Dorothy in Return, Pursuit, & Rescue
  • Best Supporting Actor Patrick Edgar as Magnus in Claim & Task
  • Best Supporting Actress Lucy Oetting as the Baby in Interdiction & Violation
  • Best Original Score Kevin Mcleod for Trickery
  • Best Sound Design Idea House for Arrival
  • Best Costume Jena Ellenwood for Branding
SFP10 Winner, Arrival

Sparrow Film Projects 1 – 9

The winners of Best Picture and links to Youtube playlists of all films from the first nine editions.

SFP 9

I Like Pie

May 16, 2013 Gala

SFP 8

Whispers in the Palace
by Hero Status Films

April 1, 2012 Gala

SFP 7

Sophia Walks into a Park
by 2428 Films

November 13, 2011 Gala

SFP 6

Dating by the Books

April 10, 2011 Gala

SFP 5

Mama's Candy

November 7, 2010 Gala

SFP 4

Hippie Dippy

July 7, 2010 Gala

SFP 3

No Way Out

February 28, 2010 Gala

SFP 2

Adult Braces
by David Lowe

November 1, 2009 Gala

SFP 1

Living the Crossroad
by David Lowe

May 24, 2009 Gala